Your privacy is important to us.

As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement. Access to our website is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Online Privacy Statement.

Your consent

By your use of our website you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Online Privacy Statement, and otherwise in accordance with your consent.

If you cannot agree to this Online Privacy Statement you must not use this website. Our use of the personal information we collect is necessary in order for us to maintain the website and facilitate users’ use of the website.

Information collected

When you visit our website our Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes: * your server address and email address; * your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.); * the date and time of your visit to the website, and the duration of your visit; * the pages you accessed and documents downloaded; and * the referring site (the site that directed you to ours). If we provide products for purchase, we will collect credit card details from you to facilitate that payment.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics for website statistical analysis. Google Analytics installs a cookie in your browser to help track your progress through our website, and reports to us information similar to that described above. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

Access to information collected

We will not make any attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation required by law a law enforcement agency, or other government agency, may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of information collected

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that any information we collect in relation to you is kept in a secure environment. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

Third parties and your information

Users’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on severs that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. Users consent for their personal information to be stored in this manner.

Although our website may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Queries and corrections

We recognise our responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us.

We may reasonably provide, where possible and subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act, access for providers of personal information held about them.

Queries in relation to this Online Privacy Statement or requests for access to your personal information held by us should be addressed to:

Small Press Network
The Wheeler Centre
176 Little Lonsdale Street
Melbourne, VIC, 3000

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may from time to time, modify this Online Privacy Statement to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the website following such changes being made.